Protection and processing of personal data

Your privacy is really important to us. It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect on our metawear.digital website.

We are the company MetaWear s.r.o., IČO: 14338017, but we usually only use the name MetaWear. You can contact us using the following contact details:

email address: info@metawear.digital

address: Sládkova 372/8, Moravská Ostrava, 702 00 Ostrava

When you visit our website, register or place orders, you agree to this privacy policy.

As a data controller, we decide how and why we process your personal data, for what purpose and using what means, with the detailed conditions set out below.

1. Information we collect:

Log data

When you visit our metawear.digital website, our servers may automatically record standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered "non-identifying data" because it does not identify you personally. It may include your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, pages visited, time and date of your visit, time spent on each page, and other details.

Device data

We may also collect information about the device you use to access our website. This data may include device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geographic location data to improve the functionality of our site. What we collect may depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the software manufacturer's or software provider's policies to see what data they make available to us.

Personal information

Contact information:

First and last name, email addresses, social media profiles, telephone/mobile number, home/delivery address/work address, payment information.

Reason: When you contact us, we collect this data because we need to know who we are dealing with and with whom we are entering into a contractual relationship.

Profile data:

Name, e-mail address, password, phone number, delivery address, allergen intolerance.

Reason: As part of user profiles, we store and process this data for the proper execution of orders.

Order details:

Order history, invoices, order identification number, order comments, payment method information, delivery address, successful orders and canceled orders.

Reason: Based on this information, you should get an overview of your own interests and previous orders. We also use the same information to improve our services.

Location data:

Address, Zip Code, City, State, Longitude, Latitude.

Reason: We need this data in order to be able to deliver your orders and/or evaluate whether our delivery zone corresponds to the place of execution of the order.

Business data:

Business data refers to data that is accumulated during the normal operation of our website. This may include transaction records, saved files, user profiles, analytics and other metrics, as well as other types of information that are created or generated as users interact with our Services.

Reason: We collect this data for better website functionality and order fulfillment.

2. Legal bases of processing

We process personal data only if we have a legal basis to do so. These legal bases depend on the services you use and how you use them, which means we only collect and use your data if:

  • it is necessary for the performance of the contract;

  • meet a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as research and development, the marketing and promotion of our services and the protection of our legal rights and interests;

  • you give us consent for a specific purpose (for example, you may consent to us sending you our newsletter); or

  • we need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you agree to our using information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time (however, this will not affect the processing that has already taken place).

We do not keep personal data longer than necessary. Even if we retain this information, we will protect it by commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

If necessary, we may retain your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Collection and use of data

We may collect, store, use personal data for the following purposes, provided that the personal data will not be further processed in a way that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to provide you with basic functions of our website;

  • process any transactional or pending payments;

  • to enable you to access and use our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including operating and improving our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to hold contests and/or offer other benefits to you;

  • for advertising and marketing, including sending you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you; and

  • comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes.

How we use this information

We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how to improve their experience with our website or service in the future. We also use this data to obtain data about the popularity of products and services and the effectiveness of our marketing activity.

We use your personal data primarily to enable you to access certain areas of our website, to charge you for a subscription and/or to notify you of any changes to your account or services.

We may use your personal information to contact you with information about our website and services along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you.

We may use your personal information to contact you with information about our website and services along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. To opt out of promotional content, you may follow the opt-out instructions provided to you at the time of the promotional opportunity.

Data processing and storage

The personal data we collect is stored and processed in the Czech Republic. We only transfer data within jurisdictions that are subject to data protection laws that reflect our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users.

We only keep personal and business data for as long as we need to provide the service or improve it in the future. While we retain this data, we protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

If you request that your personal data be deleted or your personal data is no longer relevant to our operations, we will delete it from our system.

4. Provision of personal data to third parties

We may share personal data:

  • to third parties to enable the provision of their services to us, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, payment system operators;

  • to our employees or related entities for the purpose of fulfilling the contract concluded between us and you;

  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;

  • to credit agencies, courts, regulatory authorities in the event that you do not pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

  • to law enforcement authorities as required by law in connection with any actual or future legal proceedings or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights;

5. International transfers of personal data

The personal data we collect is stored and processed in the Czech Republic or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers provide services.

6. Your rights and control of your personal data

Choice and consent: By providing personal information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and providing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are under 16 years of age, you must have the permission of your parent or legal guardian that you are allowed to access and use this website and (Your parent or legal guardian) has consented to the provision of your personal information. You do not have to provide us with personal information, but failure to do so may affect your use of this website or the products and/or services offered on this site.

You can also use the following rights:

Right of access

You have the right to obtain information about what data we store about you and how we process this data.

Right to rectification

If you find that the stored data is incorrect, you can always ask us to correct it.

Right to erasure

You can delete the data we hold about you by visiting your profile and deleting it or by contacting us using the details below.

Right to restriction of processing

If you do not want to delete your personal data, but do not want us to process it further, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. In this case, we will archive your data and reintegrate it into our operational systems if you wish. However, during the time that processing is restricted, you cannot use our services because we will process your personal data again when you use them.

Right to data portability

You can ask us to provide you or another responsible person with the data we hold about you in a machine-readable format.

The right to object to the processing of your data

You can withdraw your consent to the processing at any time or you can object to the further processing of your personal data. This includes objecting to the processing of data that we process without your consent based on our legitimate interest.

The right to file a complaint

If you believe that there has been an unauthorized processing of your personal data by us or a violation of your rights, you can file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority at any time. In our case, the competent supervisory authority is:

Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7
e-mail: posta@uoou.cz

Opt Out: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt out using the opt-out options provided in the communications.

7. Cookies

We use cookies to collect data about you and your activity on our website. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer and is saved with each visit in order to understand how you use our site. This helps us deliver content based on the preferences you have provided.

8. Business Transfers

If our assets become part of a corporate sale, or we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data among the assets transferred to any parties that acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any parties that acquire us may continue to use your personal information in accordance with this policy.

9. Changes to this Policy

We may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices and current legislation.

MetaWear s.r.o., info@metawear.digital

This policy is effective as of July 30, 2021

  • Location

    Ostrava

    Sládkova 372/8

    702 00

  • Links

    Homepage

    Service

    Store

    Privacy Policy

  • Contact

    info@metawear.digital

    Contact form

  • Connect

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic.